Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 

 

 

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

Husthwaite's School Governors

The Governing Body governs Husthwaite and Sessay CE Federation

The Governors are a body of volunteers who work together to make sure that Husthwaite CE Primary School and Sessay CE Primary School are the best that they can be. They are committed to raising standards, encouraging happy, healthy, independent children as well as ensuring the best value for public money.

The governors meet as a full group - Full Governing Body Meetings - and have 2 focus groups.  These groups are:

 Resources and

School Improvement – this group focuses on teaching, pupil progress, the curriculum and the school community as a whole.

 

Instrument of governance

Standing ordersinformation about terms of office and appointing bodies.

 

The Governing Body (from 31st October 2016) of the school is composed as follows:

 

Governor

 

Attendance from Oct16

Mrs Rebecca Bainbridge

Headteacher  All Committees

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - no end date

 

Declaration of interest

Executive Headteacher and therefore governor at Husthwaite and Sessay CE Federation

 

Mrs Pam Laycock

 

Chair of Governors (Co-opted) Resources

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Mrs Judith Walburn

 

Vice Chair and Foundation Governor  Health and Safety link governor, EYFS link governor, Resources and Headteacher Performance Management

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Revd Liz Hassall

Vice Chair and Foundation Governor  Church link governor, School Improvement and Headteacher Performance Management

2 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Register of Interests:  Vicar of local churches

 

Mrs Louisa Carolan

Parent Governor

Maths link governor and Resources

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Mr Matt Fletcher

Parent Governor  Resources and Headteacher Performance Management

2 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Mrs Sue Thorne

 

Co-opted Governor  English link governor and School Improvement Committee

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest    

Non declared

 

Mrs Lesley Seaman

Co-opted Governor  SEN (inc. child protection)  link governor and School Improvement Committee

2 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest    

Non declared

 

Revd Dianne Gamble

 

Co-opted Governor  Maths link governor and School Improvement Committee

3 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest   

Non declared

 

Miss Gemma Goodchild

Staff Governor  School Improvement Committee

1 out of 3

Term of office

31/01/14 - 31/01/18

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Mrs Katie Tyrka

Co-opted Governor (staff)  School Improvement Committee

2 out of 3

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Non declared

 

Mr Thomas Lennie

Co-opted Governor (IT)  Resources

1 out of 1

Term of office

06/02/17 – 06/02/21

 

Declaration of interest

Partner of staff member

 

Vacancy

Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

 

Mrs Sarah Dixon

Associate Governor  Resources link governor - School Business Manager

 

 

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Staff member (school business manager)

 

Mrs Louise Waite

 

Associate Governor  Resources link governor - School Business Manager

 

Term of office

31/10/16 - 31/10/20

 

Declaration of interest

Staff member (school business manager)

 

 

 

 

Mrs Angela Instone

Clerk to the Governors - Full Governing Body

 

Mrs Lesley Barber

Clerk to the Governors - Resources and School Improvement

 

 

Clerk to the governors is Angela Instone who can be contacted on Angela.Instone@northyorks.gov.uk for any matters in relation to the governors.

Please contact the school for date of meetings.

 

Previous Governors 2015/16:

 

Jason Wharton - Chair of Governors (Parent)

Term of Office:  01/09/15 - 31/08/18

Committee:  Resources and Joint Development

Register of Interests:  BT Telecoms (employer)

 

Catherine Botting (Vice-Chair)- (Parent)

Term of Office:  01/10/13 - 30/09/17

Committee:  Resources (Chair), Joint development and headteacher's performance management

Register of Interests:  Botting Consultants LTD, Management/IT consultancy (Director)  

 

Jane Coope - (Co-opted)

Term of Office:  27/01/15 - 26/01/19

Committee:  Resources

Register if Interests:  None Declared

 

Mary Sigsworth - (Co-opted)

Term of Office:  27/01/15 - 26/01/19

Committee:  School Improvement

Register of Interests:  None Declared

 

Sarah Dixon - (Co-opted)

Term of Office:  27/01/15 - 26/01/19

Committee:  Resources

Register of Interests:  None Declared

 

Daphne Smith - Chair of Governors (parent)

Term of Office:  01/01/08 - 31/08/15

Committee:  Resources

Register of Interests:   DSC Bookkeeping and Wykeham Mature Plants

 

Joanne Thrower - (parent)

Term of Office:  01/10/13 - 31/08/15

Committee:  Resources

Register of Interests:  None Declared